Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    little red man had the ship finished ready to fly. The lazy lad went into it and went off to the King's Palace. When he arrived at the palace a large crowd had gathered to see the nobleman in the ship. He descended from his seat and when the King saw his appearance he was not at all pleased. He went to a nearby witch and got her advice. She told him to tell this "Iáiríneach" to go and get as many people as would eat all the refreshments the King would have at the wedding. Off the poor man started and the first he met was a man driving cows. He addressed him and asked him his name which was "Eatwell". He invited him into his ship and off he went for another man. The second he met was a man drinking out of a pool of water. Having been asked his name the drinking man replied "Slugwell". He too went into the ship and off they went for a third man. The next they met was a man with his ear fastened to the ground. He was asked his name and he replied "Hearwell". lastly they met a man whose name was "Shootwell". He was shooting up in the air at grouse. They all went back to the King's Palace and commenced to eat. "Slugwell" took the drink and "Eatwell" took all the other
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Brighid Ní Shiordan