Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gap of Glan bearing a Gaelic inscription inviting wayfarers to repair to his house for free entertainment.
    In 1298, when Bryan Bréagagh McGovern, chief of Tullyhaw, was slain by Hugh Breffney O'Connor; Thady O'Dolan, chief of McGovern's Gallowglasses was held a hostage by the O' Connors. After his release it is said that he entered a monastery and remained there for the rest of his life.
    In ancient times the O' Dolans were eminent among the poets and historians of Tullyhaw and Leitrim.
    Their coat of arms, like that of the McGovern clan bears a tree in full foliage.
    History of the McGovern clan (continued):-
    In 1277 Teallach Eochaidh figured prominently in our annals. At that time Fergal McGovern, chief of Tullyhaw, ordered every able-bodied man in his territory to assemble at the hill of Peadar-a-Vohers.
    From this historic spot he started out for the battlefield of Mohill where he defeated the Leitrim chief, Connor MacDorchaidh.
    A story six centuries old is told by Thomas McGovern, chief of Tullyhaw. It is said that he made a prisoner of the great Teighe
    O'Connor of Connaught