Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

better known as Bratach Fighinn
    (of the firm standard). The ambitious McGovern refused to liberate the chieftain until he received from him a documentary agreement for the hand of his daughter in marriage together with a dowry befitting a king's daughter. In due course, the chieftain of Tullyhaw sallied forth across the ''Grey Ridge County'' for his bride but the winsome Una O'Connor who was already plighted refused to marry McGovern.
    He persisted but the Clan Murtagh
    O'Connor of Sligo and the Muinnter Eolin of Leitrim took McGovern and never dropped him until they landed him in his native Derrynananta, Glangevin, and on the way they subjected him to frequent
    ''possings'' in the ditches.
    This has led to the popular saying or threat in the district,
    ''I'll poss you like Tom McGovern.''
    For centuries the McGoverns were not friendly disposed towards the McGuires nor O'Reillys. In the fifteenth century Brian
    Caoch, son of the McGovern slew John McGuire, chief of Fermanagh.
    It is said that McGuire and his seven men were in McGovern's territory at McGovern's invitation.
    In 1445 the fierce battle of Ben Eachalbhra took place in which Malachy McGovern, chief of Tullyhaw, was slain.