Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts scattered through out the townlands of Oakwood. Rudden's Fort in the townland of Oakwood is a very large fort surrounded on all sides by high ditches. One day as a man was cutting bushes in it he got a thorn in his finger. He took out the thorn and thought it would be all right. After a day or so he found the finger very sore so he went to the doctor. The doctor ordered him to hospital immediately and as soon as he arrived the finger was amputated.
    Smith's Fort in the townland of Coracreeney is a small fort surrounded by bushes and undergrowth. There is a path right through it however. One night as a man was coming home on his way he had to go through the fort. After walking for a long time he found that he was coming no speed and that he was still in the fort. he was about to give up hope of getting out of the fort until morning would come when he thought of blessing himself. He took off his cap and as soon as he had so he saw the path. He went the path and reaches his home at 4 o'clock. A. M.
    Faddan's Fort in the townland of Keeney is a very large fort. It is enclosed by high ditches and out in front of it there are large boulders and rocks. One day as some men who were fowling came upon the fort they started a pheasant. One of the men fired and the pheasant fell. Two of the men ran down the hill to where the pheasant fell and as they were running one of them fell across a boulder and broke his leg and arm. He was taken to hospital
    Droim Mullaigh, Co. an Chabháin
    Philip Baxter