Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have cows and calves a pony and a filly at home. We have only one red cow we call "Row". The pony's name is "Polly" and the filly's name is "Lily". We call the cow-house the byre. It was rebuilt a couple of years ago and it is a two storey building. On this house there is one window and a loft overhead. There are three stakes one for each cow and round this stake is an iron ring which slips up and down and from this ring is an iron chain which clasps round the cow's neck. There are two doors on this house one opens out into the back-yard and the other into the hay-shed. There is one boarded wall separating the cow-house from the stable. Cows that thieve have their horn often tied to their leg to keep them from jumping ditches.
    The tyings are not home made. The only form of tying is a sliding ring and chain and there is no local name on this. St. Brigid's Cross is hung over each door of the cow-house on St. Brigid's Day to bring
    Rosaleen Johnston
    Drumliff, Co. an Chabháin