Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
T. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the pulp was quite dry. The water was put aside in a bucket until the starch settled to the bottom. Equal quantities of boiled potatoes were added to the raw dry pulp. A little salt was added to-gether with the starch off which the water had been poured. As much flour was added as would make the mixture into a dry dough. It was then made into balls and boiled in a pot of water for three hours. These were called boxty dumplings. If a cake is required the dough mixture is put in the oven and baked for five hours. Sometimes sliced apples or currants or raisins were added to the dough mixture. Long ago the water in which the dumplings were boiled was sweetened with sugar and served as a sauce with them. In those days.
    1. táirgí
    Rosaleen Johnston