Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
T. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    placed in the kitchen. It was usually made of wood. There were three shelves on it. On the plant of the dresser the milk was kept. On the shelves of the dresser the plates were kept. There were screws on the dresser where the mugs were hanged. There was a press underneath it where bread, butter, and other things were kept. There was a loft in every house in the district. There were only two rooms in the house the bedroom and kitchen. The bedroom was used as a parlour as well. Over the bedroom there was a loft which was usually placed at the gable end. There was a very small window which was all the light they had. The loft was reached by a small ladder. In every country house long ago there was a hob the breath of the fireplace. There was a large hole in it where they
        1. foirgnimh
    Philomena Mulligan