Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
T. Plunkett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times because the people had to go to the nearest town to make their purchases. Nearly all the buying and selling was carried on, on a Sunday after Mass particularly the sale of animals. This now discontinued.
    Money was not always given for goods. Very often a wealthy farmer would employ labourers and give them goods in exchange for the work. Labour was often given in exchange for young pigs. Sometimes if a man was poor he could get a small pig from a neighbour and pay for it by labour. Labourers often got a bag of wheaten meal from a farmer as payment for threshing or lashing wheat.
        1. trádáil
    Rosaleen Johnston