Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on foot and others travel on carts and vans. They sleep along the road in camps. They travel singly, and in families. The travellers that most frequently visit the district are the McCanns.
  2. The farm animals are the horse, the cows, the ass, and the sheep. The domestic animals are the cat and the dog. The cows have got names such as the black cow, the barney cow, the grey cow, the red cow, and the hard cow. When driving the cows in or out of a field you say howup, howup, so as to put them on. The cow-house is a large stone building and it is covered with iron. This is called a byre. Stakes
    James Gilchreest
    Mr Patrick Gilchreest