Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

When hens are "clocking", there are eggs put under them and in three weeks the chickens come out.
    Here is a story of how cows came into existence. Once, a girl came across the western seas, and she told the people a certain day when three cows would come across the sea, called the "Bó dub", the "bó fionn", and the "bó dearg". On the fixed day the people streamed in thousands to see the great sight. At dawn the waves bubbled and the three cows apeared.
    These filled the country with cattle and this is how, we have cows now.
    Horses are nearly always tied with a halter. In the stables there are divisions to keep the horses from kicking one other and at the head of each horse there is a "manger". The fodder is put in these manger's. Horses are clipped in the spring time.
    When training young animals, they are brought round in a circle.
    If people do not get eggs from stations they put a pencil or pen mark on their own eggs, so that if another hen strays into the nest and lays, her egg will
    Owen Smith
    Philip Smith