Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as the other smiths have, but he has a "fan bellows" only which is not as strong as the "Blacksmiths bellows".
    Forges are places where all sorts of news is told, lies and truth. Very often people have rows with the smiths for telling something false about them which some other one told them.
    Proverbs connected with forges are-
    "Strike the iron before it cools", that is you should bend the iron before it cools.
    "Frost and rain and frost again", means when there is frost, the shoes have to be "sharpened" and, when it rains again, it makes the frost twice as bad, and so the shoes have to be "sharpened' again which means more money in the smiths pocket.
    If you find a "horse-shoe" on the road you'll have luck. If a spark hits the hand, it is said that you'll be burned during life. In almost every house you go into, there is a "horse-shoe' hanging over the door. This is said to bring good luck.
    A little rhyme is made about a "horse-shoe-nail",-
    "meet a horse-shoe-nail, and pick it up, all that day you'll have good-luck, but meet the nail and let it lie, bad
    Owen Smith
    Patrick Smith