Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there was a match played at Knockanork between Mullamagavan and Corrahoe. The best men of each townland were picked to form a match. There were about fourteen on each side.
    This match was played in a field belonging to Patrick Soden in Knockanork. It was simply between two townlands.
    The ball was never kicked as far as it would go from one townland to another.
    The players were dressed in their everyday clothes but not like the game suits they wear now, and, when playing, they would take off their coats.
    There was no refereeing done, but the people looking on would watch the ball as it went through the goals and they would keep account.
    The ball that was used was generally a "hay-ball". It would be about half the size of the football that is used now. The goal posts were two bits of sticks, stuck down in the ground or a
    Anna Soden
    Bernard Soden