Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten years ago, a woman known as fairy Harriet lived in Ballintemple. One day she went out to her barn, sat on a basket, said some words and went up to the roof on the barn. She came down from the roof in the form of a hare and went to the neighbours' houses to take butter off the churns.
    The neighbours formed a hunt party and watched her. They tried to catch her with dogs but failed. It was said that no dog with a white hair could catch her.
    The next day she came into the houses when the people were churning. They tried to shoot her but she disappeared. When they looked at the churns the butter was gone. They followed her. One man put a crooked sixpence in a gun and shot her in the side. Ever afterwards Fairy Harriet was lame.
    collected by: Vincent Brady, Carrickabawn, Ballinagh.
    From: Frank Cronin (aged 68 years), Carrickabawn, Ballinagh.