Scoil: Ballinagh (C.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    children form a circle while another child lies in the middle of the ring to represent Johnny, another child stands over her to represent an apple tree. Then the children in the ring go round singing.
    They start off by saying that "Johnny is dead and alive in his grave" and they continue on till they come to the part "the apples were ripe and beginning to fall" then another child goes in to the ring and pretends to be an old woman picking up the apples and Johnny who was supposed to be dead gets up and kicks her round the ring.
    Anna M. Nesdale