Scoil: Ballinagh (C.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many places of interest around Ballinagh such as a spring well in the town-land of Coolnacarrick called Bossey's well.
    Old people say the reason why it is called that name is an old gentleman known as Bossy Gaffney owned it.
    There is a field called Mr Cowan's Round Hill. I have heard the old people say the reason why it is called the Round Hill is horses used to race round it. In a district not far from Crossdoney there is a pool called the Haunted pool. Long ago when the Black and Tans were in Ireland they met a man on the road two brothers of the
    An Chill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
    Eliza Collins