Scoil: Ballinagh (C.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a house in the townland of Corragaren where spinning was carried on and part of the wheel is there yet. Near the Two Mile Bridge between Cavan and Ballinagh there is the ruins of a scutching mill which was owned by people named Lowrys. A man named O'Reilly owned a bleach green in Lacken beyond Ballinagh. People by the name of Smyths lived in Kilmore they were called coopers they made churns, barrels and firkins as butter was put in firkins long ago.
    Rush candles were used in almost every house. Some long thick rushes were cut and peeled and then dipped in hot fat and hung up to dry.
    Anna M. Nesdale