Scoil: Ballinagh (C.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Among the varied legends of this country none feature more frequently than fairy tales. Our people never tire of relating stories of the "Good People" when at night they gather round the cheerful turf fires.
    Even now in the twenteeth century quite a number of people believe in fairies and when passing a lone bush they except to find the industrious little leaprachan plying his skill on his little shoe. A man by the name of Mr Boylan when returning from the bog one Summer's evening had the pleasure of having the acquaintance with a fairy. He relates that he came home by a back road and when crossing Annamucka Bridge one mile from Ballinagh he
    Nancy Daly