Scoil: Ballinagh (C.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The town of Ballinagh was burned twice. Once in Cromwell's time and again in the time of the "Big Storm". A thatched house situated in the centre of the town caught fire and forty houses were burned before the flames were put out.
    Cromwell and his army burned it all except the house where two holy girls lived. Two brothers by the name of Reillys uncles of Mrs. Martin Hermitage were carpenters in Ballinagh and Cromwell killed one of them the other escaping up the chimney but when he saw his brother headless his eyes turned in his head
    Mary Ellen Murray