Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. I
    Lismacanican was a favourite place for crock making. The old people used to make crocks by this means. First the blue clay was dug up in heaps mixed and turned until it was like putty and fit for use. And then according to the size of the crocks it was cut out in pieces and then the crocks were made by hand on a wooden wheel, that wheel had to be twisted round with the hand and the crocks were taken off and dried and then put in a kiln and either burned with turf or coal and were then ready for use. The Kilns that they were burned in were built of brick and had three fire places in them. And then in the old days milk crocks had to be hand glazed with melted lead. This lead was melted in a metal pot and then burned in a kiln. Then it was taken out and was ready for use.
    II
    The old people used to dry oats long ago by means of tiles. These tiles were home manufactured made of blue clay. Clay
    Bridget Plunket
    Lios Mhic Cannagáin Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin