Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hard and black. The wheat was made into flour by means of a quern and the potatoes was used mainly for feeding pigs. The oaten meal would be baked in a griddle before the fire and rye was baked in that way also. The dishes and utensills were made of wood. They would get a small log of wood and scoop the heart of it but there would be no handles on them these were called noggins. There was no tin or delph to be had in those days. The people that were going that time were very hardy and strong for by in ourday. The children would be full grown before they would get any boots, and they would be going to school in the frost and snow barefooted and the girls would have to wear shawls for they had no coats to wear, and the boys would have none either, they would wear a jersey.
    John Smith
    Derrylea, Co. an Chabháin