School: Cormaddyduff

Corr an Mhaide Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. A Story
    One night, James Lynch, Carrickavee was coming home from the forge. When he was coming by Cornaduff school, the mare would not go another step. She began to shake all over but he could see nothing. He looked in at the school and there saw a woman.
    She was dressed with a red cap on her head and had a long yellow face. She was sitting on the steps and she was looking straight at them. He turned the horse's head as there was a lane from Kiernan's over to his own house. Then he put in the mare and went in for the lamp. When he came out to look at her she was all shaking and the sweat was running off her in drops like rain.
    The time Cormaddyduff bridge was being built the men used to have a fire lit. John Smyth and some other man used to keep it lit in the nighttime. When they
    James King
    Carrickavee, Co. an Chabháin