Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wooden box and poured the lather of soap and water over the blankets. Men then took off their boots and trampled on them and turned them several times to raise a nap on them The blankets would be taken out and rinsed and put out to bleach.
    The old people also spun wool into yarn for knitting socks and stockings. Long ago men wore nothing but white socks and white linen shirts, the linen was made from flax. The flax was scutched and then woven into linen. The linen is just flax colour until bleached.
  2. Long ago it was thought to be unlucky to light the first fire in the district on May Day. On this account no one rose very early as every family was waiting to see a fire lit before their
    Vera Fay
    Lackanmore, Co. an Chabháin