Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    money. At each house they come to they play music and dance wildly. The farmer's put on their wives skirts and hat's. They join in groups and go out enjoying themselvs They play bag - pipes and fiddles and all sorts of musical instruments
    Easter:- On Easter Saturday the poor people go round with gallons and gather eggs for easter Sunday. On Easter Sunday they go out to the forts and mountains they bring an old kettle and the eggs they had gathered with them When they reach the mountain they light a fire with whins and fill the kettle with water and put in the eggs and leave the kettle sitting in the fire until they are boiled. When the eggs are boiled they sit fire eating them.
    Viola Lynch
    Coillidh Fionnlacha, Co. an Chabháin