Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crowd of children and choose one a Knocker and another as Namer. The Namer gives a Name of a bird to each child. The Knocker knocks with a stone on the road and the Namer says "Who comes here" The Knocker answers "The man with the golden hair" The Namer says "What do you want" The Knocker answers "Birds" The Namer says "what kind". The Knocker answers the names of birds when he guesses the right name he gives him a distance to run. If he is caught he is in Hell and if he isn't caught he is in Heaven.
    Local Customs:- Long ago on St. Brigid's Day if a person went into a house he wouldn't be let out with out receiving something from the woman of the house.
    On St. Brigid's Night if you
    Rita Connors