Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. How to play Hop - Scotch
    You draw six squares on the ground and call them proper names. Then you get a piece of a slate or a flat stone and throw it into each bed in turn and try to lift it while standing on one foot. When you come to the fourth bed you call it "The Resting Bed" and you can stand on your two feet in it. If you walk on the line or let your other foot touch the ground, you have to wait until your turn comes again.
    If you pass through the six beds without any mishap you pass through again with the slate on your hand and then on your foot At last you go up and down with your eyes closed saying "Am I Dead", If you do not walk on any line you get a bed and if you get the six beds you have the game.
    Kathleen Reilly