Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cracked a match and there to his surprise, he saw a man sitting at the fire. He got such a shock that he had to go back to bed. They were not troubled with the spirit but they had to retire from the kitchen before twelve every night.
    They did not stay long in the house. Some years after, another family came to reside there. They did not know anything about the spirit. One night they were having a party and at the minute of twelve o clock, three knocks came to the back door. They went out to see who it was, and could see no one. They came in and were not right with-in, when the knocks came to the window and lastly the lamp was blown out.
    So they had to go to bed. This family remained only a short time in the house, and had many adventures with the spirit.
    Nellie O Reilly
    Mrs Mary O Reilly