Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the time slipping by, and at last Páidín noticed that it was almost twelve o clock, so he rose to go home.
    When he was coming along the bog road about Cornakill, he felt the noise of many foot-steps coming after him. He turn round to see what it might be and sure enough, a big crowd seemed to be coming. They appeared to be carrying a something, too. When they came up with Páidín, they halted and what was it but a funeral. They carried a coffin on their shoulders. One of them said "Let us change now and put another four under it" Then they pointed at Páidín and ordered him to carry the coffin. Páidín was terrified but was afraid to disobey. He helped with the coffin, and they went on and on and wouldn't allow him home till
    Nellie O Reilly
    Thomas O Reilly