Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Brady was teacher in a Hedge School which was situated in Murmod about 1 1/2 N.W. from the town of Virginia. He had great literary powers. He was locally known as the poet, and could compose a few lines without any apparent effort about ordinary subjects in conversation. He was rather fond of drink and often it on credit. His favourite Inn was the house of Mr. Lynch of Enagh and there in the tap room the local and general happenings were discussed. It happened on one occasion he owed Mr. Lynch 10s for drink and this sum was very slow in turning in so Mr. Lynch had no warm welcome for Mr. Brady.
    One very warm Summer evening he strolled over to Lynch's but when near the house he saw Mr. Lynch standing in the shop door. Mr. Lynch on seeing him approach went into the shop. Mr. Brady understood My Lynch too well so instead of going in and having a drink or two as was his intention at first setting out he seated himself on a low wall right across the road opposite Mr. Lynch's
    Bridget T. Traynor
    Rafanaigh, Co. an Chabháin