Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a house in the townland of Lisnabantry, Virginia, Co. Cavan there lives a farmer named Mr. Owen Cooney. One night as people were passing by this house they heard a lot of noise, and they were very much frightened.
    They did not know what this noise was but to their astonishment they saw a ghost. They heard the noise coming after them, but as they were going on they found that he was after them.
    As soon as they crossed a fence the ghost disappeared and was never seen since. It is believed that a boy was shot at this house in front of his own door. It is said that he was shot by the English.
    Norah T. Brady
    Lios na Baintrí, Co. an Chabháin