Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

1. Story in reference to the Good People 15 Oct 1938.
    Right opposite the Green Island in Mullagh Lake, Mullagh Co Cavan on the farm owned by a family named Clinton was a labourer's residence. A labourer's cottage now stands convenient to the site of the old habitation and is occupied by a nephew of this girl who is the subject of this story. Their family name was Smyth.
    The family consisted of father and mother, a son Michael with his sister Julia (Judy). Locally Judy was reckoned a great laundress and one night she went out to the garden hedge to collect the "bleach" but failed to return. When the night grew old the mother became anxious and went in search of her daughter - she collected the laundry, took it into the house and awaited her daughter's return. Next day inquiries were made of passing neighbours but no tidings were forthcoming. A year passed and all inquiries were met with the same dismal reply - no tidings. A day or two after her disappearance a couple of boats manned with willing hands armed with grappling irons searched the margin of the lake and the search was renewed on many occasions afterwards but without avail.
    After the lapse of the year the brother dreamt his sister was in the garden, and the night following his dream he went into the garden and took up a position commanding a view of the entire garden. A couple of hours passed and when just on the point of
    John Fitzsimmons
    An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin