Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district in which I live, shops on Sheebing houses were quite common: Towns or villages were rather far apart for the farmers and laborers to go to Only in a very small way where business transactions carried on after mass such as: buying a loaf or tea or sugar or tobacco.
    This custom is still practiced as there is usually a shop near a chapel or church. Money is usually given in a exchange in there. Sometimes labour is given in exchange for goods, when money is scarce and often other goods are bartered or exchanged.
    Occasionally goods were got on lick when customers had not the ready ready money to pay for them.When cattle or pigs are sold and the money paid over, there is always a luck penny given back as it would not be considered lucky if this were not done. This luck penny varied according to the price of the animal.
    The buying or selling of cattle on Saturdays is not practiced in my district, neither is it lawful to pay or take money for cattle on Sundays. In latter years no goods what even aire sold on St Patricks Day or good Friday.
    In olden times fairs were held in country places. These were high days for the young people, as they gathered to these places and all sorts of amusements were carried on such as: dancing and sing-
        1. trádáil
    Tilly Dancey