Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made from wheat and corn and oats, in former times and is still made at the present day. The difference between oats and corn is that the corn that came from America and other places is larger and rounder and this is called corn and the oats is what we grow at home. Flour was not made very much locally as it was mostly oat meal bread that was used then. A few old people remember querns being used locally.
    There were a lot of different kinds of bread made, namely potato cake, boxy bread, stampy, oatmeal, yeast and barm bread. The potato bread was made with boiled potatoes, a little salt and flour if they had it . The boxty was made with grated (potatoes) and boiled potatoes mixed together, to which salt and flour were added. Then oatmeal bread, was made by adding water to the oatmeal and kneading it, and then baking it on a stand in front of the fire. Yeast bread was bread made in the ordinary way, only instead of baking powder yeast was put in. The barm bread was made with potatoes, luke-warm water, sugar, and a pinch of salt, all mixed together and left to sour and then this was added to the flour instead of milk. In some houses bread is baked every day, but a lot depends on
    1. táirgí
    Maureen Lundie