Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ing. These fairs often ended up with a real fight and sometimes there were lives lost before the day was over. There are a few fairs of these held yearly, but the shorts have ceased.
    Pedlars and ragmen were quite common and these had certain houses they visited periodically and were well received, sleeping usually in a different house each night. They are still quite numerous.
    The names by which the coins are best known are as follows: a quid, a bob, a tanner, a copper. The four penny piece, 41-piece, crown half sovereign and sovereign are not in use now. These were very common coins twenty or thirty years ago.
    About sixty or seventy years ago when farmers went to pay rents, the bailiff would weigh the coins and if they were slightly under weight the farmer was charged more. One sturdy farmer, when his sovereigns were under weight asked to have his money back.
    He got a wheel-barrow and went through the town and changed the money into coppers. He then wheeled the barrow into the bailiffs office and emptied the money on the floor saying "you have weight enough now"
        1. trádáil
    Tilly Dancey