Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The late Mr. Joe Porter lived in this district from his early childhood, and he had the cure of "bone disease" etc. This cure was in huis family for over two hundred years.
    He had on an average two patients every week, and many from time to time came over fifty miles to him. The people in the locality had wonderful faith in his cure. he compounded his own medicines and ointments from herbs. He usually gave his patients medicines to drink to tone up their system, as well as ointment or dressing to place over the afflicted parts. Money would not but this cure from him. I understand that he left it with his daughter, who lives a few miles from here.
    He was a most intelligent, well-read, old man and carried on farming. He took a keen interest in all his patients until a year before his death, which took place two or three years ago at the age of 90.
    I knew this old man personally and he often talked about his patients whom he often said sent him presents of £5 and £10 from foreign lands, to show their gratitude for what he had done for them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    H. Kinkade