Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boy enjoyed the little bull's company so much. The little bull was often called upon to fight bulls much bigger than himself, and a day arrived when he had to encounter with a very fierce bull, but he was victorious.
    The following day he had another desperate battle with a much fiercer, and stronger bull than on the previous day. The little bull however, was successful again, but he was gradually loving strength, and felt that his life was almost at an end.
    He told his little companion that he could hold out no longer, and that a fierce bull would overcome him and kill him the following day. He therefore indicted the young lad to cut three stripes from his skin-- from the top of his nose to the end of his tail-- and always keep them in his pocket. This the lad did after the young bull was killed, and started to drive home the cows as usual.
    On the way he met a giant with one head who attacked him with with a sword saying as he did so that he would have him for his supper. The boy, seeing this, spoke to his stripes, and said "Jump out my three stripes of the white faced bull, and hold this fellow till I cut off his head". The stripes did as they were told and the boy cut off the giant's head.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0530: The Princess on the Glass Mountain