Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Yesterday i was talking to my father about birds and he said the principal wild birds found in the district are the robin, the wren, the blackbird, the crow, the thrush, the sparrow, and the magpie. The swallow, the cuckoo and the corncrake migrate. The cuckoo goes away when she gets the first grain of corn. The corncrake builds it nest in the long grass, the robin in the side of the ditch with moss and wool and lays five speckled eggs in it. The crow and magpie build their nests in the tree tops where boys cannot rob them. They make them from sticks, moss and clay and the magpie proofs her nest with sticks and lays five bluish eggs with dark spots on the end. The blackbird builds her nest of moss and lays five dark eggs in it. The sparrow builds her nest in eaves of houses or
    Treasa Ní Fhiacha
    Gréach na nDosán, Co. an Chabháin