Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

put it where the altar used to be about ten years ago.
    James Smith used to recite the rosary every year where the cross was put over the priest's grave, and even yet they put candles on the cross Christmas Eve and light them.
    There is a Mass Rock called "St. Ultan's Rock", in Peter McCabes field, Corratinure. Hundreds of years ago nature cut an altar in this rock.
    It is said that when St. Ultan was there he told the inhabitants of that district not to interfere with the altar in the rock. "The day will come when the priests will need this rock and God has already prepared an altar for them there" said St. Ultan. The rock is to be seen beside St. Ultan's Well.
    There are also mass rocks in Monaghan, noose, and in one rock there is a hole where Fr. Clarke used to hide when the soldiers were in
    1. am
    Seán Mag Gabhann