Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

was coming from foddering he slipped and fell and broke his leg in three places. The children and young were making slides and pulling others on them. In the beginning the children were delighted to see it coming but when the week was up they were tired enough of it.
    The Big Wind.
    I often heard the old people say that on the night of the big wind there wasn't a sheaf of corn left in the country but was brought away and scattered over the hollows. Many of the old houses over the country were stripped. Nicholas Smith's great grand father's house in Greaghdog was stripped. They were going to bed when the strong wind called "Will o' the Wisp" blew the thatch through the country and when men came the front was all blown away. Sam Kane, Eddie McElwaine and Ned Flood that saved the back. After the storm they had to thatch it
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Máire Ní Rathallaigh