Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. Names are given to different places for certain reasons.
    A field that hay is in is called the hayseed field or the Whinny hill, or the barn field, if the field is near the barn. The bog field, the meadow field, the soft field, these names are given to fields beside a bog, or meadow. The rushy field is called to a field that there are rushes on. The stocking we call a field that is shaped like a stocking. We call a field at Flood's, Flood's field's because a man named Flood lives near it. The field under the fort is also another field. The field before the door, the field over the house and the meadow under the
    Treasa Ní Fhiacha
    Greaghadossan, Co. an Chabháin