Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people in the district before the famine. There was a house in Derryham an it is in ruins since. There were two houses in Coolnacola and now there are noting but walls and there were two houses in Lisnagirl, one at the Lisnagirl cross and another up from the Lisnagirl road which all fell into ruins after the famine.
    The people got boxty mills around the country to get the starch taken out of the black potatoes. The names of the potatoes were cups, poor man's fancies and White rocks.The white rocks failed first. The poor man's fancies were for seed the next year and potatoes that came from Scotland called Scotch-house also. Chansten who lived in James Monaghan's in Greaghadusson sowed them and flax together like corn one year.
    There was a boiler on Tom Flynn's hill Lisnagirl and everyone got porridge there in the evening
    1. am