Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

and Protestants are buried. There is also a free plot there for poor people.
    In Moybolg graveyard there are a number of holy wells with a different cure in each well. There is one well which is full of pins and coins because it is claimed that if you drop a pin or a coin into it you will be cured of warts. When youths used to gamble they used take coins out of the well
    There is a legend told of Moybolg. A graveyard was needed and a dispute arose as to where it should be situated so it was decided to put a load of stones on an asse's back and wherever it would lie down to rest the graveyard would be mad. The ass is said to have lain down on the site of the graveyard
    Elizabeth Melady