Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As late as 50 years ago in out localty the people reaped their little harvest with a hook. One man would think nothing of reaping 2 1/2 Irish acres of corn. In earlier years from that, the donkey was much used by most people for conveying the loads to and from the houses.
    The reason why the donkey was sp much used is because he was a beast of burden. The laneways were very narrow and there were a lot of humps and hollows in them also, no vehicle could travel on them with any comfortable except the ass.
    There are vast improvements since those days, as nowadays most vehicles can travel on them. In later years they used seythes and thought they were a great improvement and nowadays they cut it with horses and reapers. They used creels on their asses in those days.
    They drew the turf from the bogs in those creels on the asse's backs.They put out the manurer
    Florence Roundtree