Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time after the Union, the Orangemen were in their lodge and the Catholics were met together in a house near by. One of the Catholics for Bravo fired a revolver shot into the air.
    The orangemen thought they were attacked and they also fired shots and then the fighting started. Two Catholics named O'Reilly, Fitzsimons had got new black suits which were worn at that time solely by the protestants and fired on them and they were shot dead.
    A Father John Blake went into the house where the Orange Lodge was being held, before the attack began on the orangemen. When the Catholics found out Father Blake was in it, they did not attack, knowing that if they did as that perhaps Father Blake would be killed in the fray. In this way Father Blakes presence in the Orange Lodge prevented more bloodshed.
    Florence Roundtree
    Gort na nÉan, Co. an Chabháin