Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person has the whooping-cough and goes to the people that are married and their sir name the same, it is said if they give the person a piece of bread it will cure them.
    Nettles are a good cure for the measles. They are boiled in water and the person that has the measles drinks the water and it cures them. There is a man not far from our house and his name is Patrick Carroll. He has the cure for a strain. He says a few prayers and rubs the strain and it would be better in a few days.
    Ferrets milk is a cure for the whooping cough. Strong tea with a clove in it is a cure for the headache. If the seeds of and Alderberry tree are collected and dried and tea is made from them. It is a cure for the cold. Gold is the cure for wild-fire.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Leonard Clarke