Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a young man, when walking along the eastern shore of Mullagh lake, met a strange young woman whose fascinating beauty enthralled him the moment he beheld her. They met on several occasions after that-always near the lake and after sundown. They got on "speaking terms," their friendship developed into amorous love, but all the time she refused to reveal identity or whence she came.
    All she would say was that he would know all about her soon. One night she gave him a present of a lovely tie and told him to be wearing it next night, when coming to meet her. On the following day he confided to a friend all about his strange sweet-heart, and the present which she had given him. His friend pondered for a moment and then said: "Do not wear that tie under any conditions whatever. But meet me on to-morrow evening after sun-down, and bring the tie rolled up in your pocket." They met next evening, as amazed, and proceeded together to the shores of the lake.
    "Now give me that tie," said his friend.
    S. Doherty