Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

Drumbar near Kingscourt, and Hugh Brown, Belloughly, Kingscourt.
    Smyth who was locally known as "Jem,(?) the Wheelwright," was the author of some beautiful songs, including "Bonnie Gradh Ma Cree, and the, "Flower of Virginia." He emigrated to America, where he died about the year 1910 or 1912. Hugh Brown was a less classical poet, his education being meagre, but his productions held a humourous vein, and were generally enjoyed and appreciated.
    A very famous Breffnie singer was a farmer named Peter Tummilty, of Belloughly, Kingscourt. Possessed of a loud but musical voice, he had an abundance of old-time songs. He patronised all the wakes for miles around and regaled the mourners with his singing. He died about the year 1914.
    Another famous songster of the same period was a farmer named Neddy Brown of the same townland. Possessed of a sweet melodious voice his singing of old-time songs was a virtual treat.
    The late John Young who was born in Thomas St, Bailieboro', and died about the year 1910, was also famed over a wide radius in Cavan and Meath for his sweet singing, and the variety of his songs.
    About the year 1915 there died in the townland of Aughamore near Kilmainhamwood, at the age of of 104, a woman named Byrne.
    S. Doherty
    Mr Phil Gaynor