Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago fairs were held at cross roads. There does be one at muff. It does be on the 12th of august every year. it is a horse fair there are tents in the field. They sell a good many things. There is a deck at it also. The people dance on it. it is a very old fair. a good many people go to it to sell their horses.
    There was a battle fought at it it was called the battle of muff. Long ago the fairs used to last a long time. There would be a big feast at them. Long ago nearly all the fairs were held in the country. They are held mostly in the towns. There is not as much talk about the fairs now as were long ago. When an animal is sold luck money is given it is called a luck penny. when a bargain is made the parties show there agreements by spitting on the luck penny or by shaking hands.
    When the animals are sold there is a mask put on them to show they were bought. A red mark is put on
        1. trádáil
    Rose Anne Farrelly