School: Bailieboro (C.)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman who had one daughter. She got tired of living at home and said she would go to seek her fortune. So she set out in her travels.
    At last she came to the house of an old witch, and this witch took her into her service. She was very cruel, and the girl soon ran away and took the witche's money bags with her.
    She travelled for a long time and at last she lay down and fell asleep behind a mill. In the mean time the witch went out to look for her. She met a horse on the road and she said. "Horse of mine, did you see a maid of mine with my wig, with my wag, with my long leather bag and all the gold and silver ever I earned?"
    "She's on before you", said the
    E. Ennis