Scoil: Drong

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs. Mc Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the landlords. In '47 the Famine was felt most keenly as it was accompanied by a dreadful fever. So fearful was the hunger that many ate grass, nettles, cabbage, turnip-roots, and water cress.
    Many appalling tragedies occured in this locality in '46 and '47. Mrs Reilly lived in a little cabin beside Drung graveyard. Her husband had died in 1844 and she was left to provide for six children, whose ages ranged from one year to twelve.
    In 47 the fever came and nearly everyone was down with it in the district. Mrs King, her husband, and their child lived in a little ''shankee'' about ten perches from Reilly's. They took the fever and were under it for several weeks.
    When she got up and out of bed Mrs King's first act was to run up to see how the window was getting on. When she
    1. am
    Mary Ellen Connolly