School: Scattery Island

Inis Cathaigh, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    pilots e.g. the pilots directing ships from Loop Hd. to Limerick were divided into two gangs and of course each gang worked in opposition to each other. One day a ship sailed in the Shannon, and the two gangs went out to meet her. Their skill in rowing must have been equal, because they reached the ship at the same time. Boarding ships is a very difficult task, especially when it is wild and it was wild that day. As one of the boats drew alongside the ship a sudden squall arose, and the frail little boat was capsized and all her occupants were thrown on the angry sea. The other pilots were too busy rowing to notice the disaster at once, and when they did notice it, only an upturned canoe floating
    Nóra Ní Cholgáin
    Múinteoir